Mr. Mike's Books For Sale -- Fiction

Mr. Mike's Books For Sale -- Fiction

This page updated March 1, 2011.
All books are subject to prior sale; all prices are in U.S. dollars

Want to buy books? E-mail me at books@truecrime.net.
Don't forget to include your address and postal code so I can figure out shipping!

See also my FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) page.

Back to the Main Page

Go to the Search Page


[013170] Senti, Mitchell R.. A Bride for Jeshona. Self-Published, 2003. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 275p. Signed by author (Christmas 2004), with dedication on first page. No idea where this book is published! $39.95

[013646] Whitehead, Marjorie. A Maritime Charm. Baltimore, MD: AmErica House, 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1588519821. 246p. Some cover wear/rubbing. Story of woman torn between two suitors, a doctor and a fisherman. The book dramatizes real life issues that can build a stronger commitment to God. It is a powerful testimony of finding a source of strength that stands even the greatest tests of faith. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $14.95

[013702] Glyn Jones, David. A Sword for the Queen. Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2004. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1418422452. 293p. Some cover wear, curling on front cover, pages are in very good condition. Signed by author on first page. A novel set in the later years of Elizabeth I, where invented incidents and characters present a colorful picture of an era which rings down through history to the present day. $14.95

[013466] Carry Slee . Afblijven. Amsterdam: Wolters-Noordhoff, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9001558534. 182p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing; book has a slight perfumy smell. This book is entirely in DUTCH. From the back cover: Melissa springt een gat in de lucht als haar gevraagd wordt mee te dansen in een videoclip. Jordi, die al jarenlang veel met Melissa optrekt, is ook razend enthousiast. Melissa kan zo keigoed dansen dat ze vast en zeker ontdekt wordt. Maar al snel blijkt dat het niet goed gaat met Melissa. Om haar onzekerheid te verbergen en beter te kunnen dansen, slikt ze pillen. En dat worden er steeds meer. Haar vrienden staan machteloos. Wat kunnen ze doen om Melissa te helpen? $16.95

[013498] Elias, Drid. Among the Horseless Riders. Fort Langley, BC, Canada: Self-Published, 1984. Soft Cover. Good 183p. Some minor cover wear. Described as "an exciting novel packed with historical facts encompassing the birth of British Columbia." $19.95

[000069] Grover, Ray. Another Man's Role. Auckland, NZ: Blackwood & Janet Paul Limited, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. 134p. Dust jacket has tape on bottom of spine, fading, edgewear. Story of maverick in small town who kills a man, told by his friend, the son of a Presbyterian minister. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $19.95

[013200] Berghofer. Antale: An Allegory of a World Reborn. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2006. 2nd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1412065046. 225p. Signed by author to Peter and Olivia. Some cover wear/rubbing. The theme of global conflict and reconciliation is brilliantly illuminated by telling the human story through the world of ants. $10.95

[013756] Duff, Micheline. Au bout de l'exil (Tome 2: Les Méandres du destin). Canada: 1971, 2010. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9782896660124. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. 303p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. Une fois à l'âge des amours, après avoir renoncé aux grandes illusions de leur père, Marguerite, Anne et Camille tentent de se bâtir une place au soleil. Rencontreront-elles des princes charmants pour leur donner la main sur le chemin de l'émancipation? Pour quelle raison le destin, au fil de ses méandres mystérieux, obligera-t-il l'une d'elles à revenir au Québec? Quant à Joseph, réussira-t-il à s'amender enfin? Dans ce deuxième tome de la trilogie Au bout de l'exil, les personnages, toujours aussi attachants, entraînent le lecteur sur une trame truffée de rebondissements où se mêlent des passions et des émotions troublantes et subtiles qui le tiendront en haleine jusqu'à la dernière page. $19.95

[013172] Trevor, William. Balvégzet Bolondjai. Budapest, Hungary: Magveto Kiado, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9631411052. 275p. Some dust jacket wear. Hungarian translation of the author's "Fools of Fortune." $12.95

[013652] Wu, Ai. Banana Vale. Beijing, China: Panda Books, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 7507101355. 180p. Minor cover wear/rubbing, minor creasing on first couple of pages. This collection of stories depicts life in the 1930s in China's southwest, a region populated by many minority groups where life was full of love, hate, mystery, romance and adventure. $13.95

[013984] Jacobsson, Anders; Olsson, Sören; Kicherer, Birgitta (trans.). Berts ultimative Katastrophen. Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3499211904. The text of this book is entirely in German. Der Text dieses Buches ist komplett in Deutsch. 192p. Originally published in Swedish. Some cover wear/rubbing, pages are in very good condition. $23.95

[013169] Herman, lISA. Border Crossing: A Novel. Oakville, ON, Canada: Mosaic Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0889625247. 119p. Some cover wear/rubbing, crease on back cover, also slight crease on last few pages. Arlene, an American, Daniel, the son of Holocaust survivors and Mussa, a Palestinian, are together on a secluded beach on Egypt. All three are Israelis. As they explore the intricate emotional balance that exists between them, the two men and the woman are forced to confront the violence of their harsh environment. $11.95

[013467] Eka Kurniawan. Cinta tak ada mati. Jakarta: Penerbit PT Gramedia Pustaka Utama, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9792212574. 173p. Text is entirely in Indonesian. Teks ini seluruhnya dalam bahasa Indonesia. $10.95

[013934] Severin, Tim. Corsair: The Adventures of Hector Lynch. London, England: Pan Books, 2007. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9780330455916. 347p. Some cover wear, pages are in very good condition. Historical novel featuring a cast of characters including pickpockets, sadistic sea officers, venal merchants, Turkish sea captains, a power-crazed sultan and fanatical members of the Knightly Orders. The author is well known as an adventurer who crossed the Atlantic in a medieval leather boat. $11.95

[013858] Thomas, Dan. Dark Highway. USA: Demonic Clown Books, 2004. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0974768030. 103p. Staple holes on front cover and first couple of pages, otherwise book is in very good condition. Dark Highway is a lurid, humorous tale of zombie perseverance, hostile takeovers and world conquest and invites you to take a horrifying B-movie ride into the underbelly of one man's demonized soul. $11.95

[013335] Menzinger, F.C.. David & T'moko. ill. Capadose, Toni. London, England: Ealing Books, Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1898361002. 104p. Small stain at bottom of back cover and last few pages by spine and in same area on front cover. Book ships from USA or Canada. $13.95

[013744] St. Aubin de Terán, Lisa, Goddijn, Anneke (trans.). De Haciënda. Amsterdam: Pockethuis, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9029072695. De tekst van dit boek is volledig in het Nederlands. The text of this book is entirely in Dutch, a translation of the author's book in English. 335p. Some minor cover wear, writing in pen on inside front cover in Dutch. $13.95

[013579] Van Der Leeuw, Aart. De Mythe van een Jeugd. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar N.V., 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 224p. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN DUTCH. Dust jacket is worn with signs of moisture and edge wear, previous owner's name written on first page in pen. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95

[011921] Poppelbaum, Else. Die Farm Canacanjocca. Gütersloh, Germany: Verlag C. Bertelsmann, 1943. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Good 31p. Small softcover, approx 10-1/2 x 14 cm. Some wear on outer edge, browning of pages, smudging on first page (from printing process). Text is entirely in German. Text ist völlig auf Deutsch. Typeset in German script. Gedruckt in deutsche Schrift. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $9.95

[004340] Prazmowski, B.D.E.. Eagle's Brood. Toronto, Canada: Century Publishing Company Ltd., 1984. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0919786162. 195p. Binding is VERY tight. Young boy grows up in Poland against the background of World War II. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $19.95

[005498] Margetts, Rachel. Eleven Plus Minus. London, England: Cooper Book Company, 1959. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Average. 209p. Text from other pages has been reverse over-printed on 16 pages (this is a manufacturing error), original text still readable, dust jacket is edge worn, tear on back of dust jacket, some creasing on back cover of jacket. Story of a term in a secondary modern school as seen by a temporary teacher. $12.95

[013867] North, Kate. Eva Shell. Wales: Cinnamon Press, 2008. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 9781905614431. 173p. Minor cover wear, small glue-like stain on back cover, otherwise pages are in very good condition. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95

[013451] Fleming, Ian. From Russia with Love. London, England: Jonathan Cape, 1966. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Average. 253p. Dust jacket is covered with adhesive plastic and taped to cover, library stamps on title and copyright page, card pocket and label inside back cover. Surprisingly good condition, considering it is a library discard. $10.95

[007426] Rouch, James. Gateway to Hell. London, England: New English Library/Times Mirror, 1979. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0450044084. 190p. Spine slightly cocked, minor writing on front cover, writing on first page, some cover wear. A struggle between British/New Zealand and German forces at Monte Cassino in World War II. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $8.95

[013810] Petrey, Susan C. (with essays by Le Guin, Ursula K.; McIntyre, Vonda N.; and Wilhelm, Kate); edited by Wrigley, Paul M. and Cross, Debbie. Gifts of Blood: The Collected Stories of Susan C. Petrey. Portland, OR: Oregon Science Fiction Conventions Inc., 1990. Hard Cover. Numbered Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. 208p. Dust jacket has some scratches as well as minor wear/rubbing, plus a crease on the back flap. This is a numbered, limited edition (#282 of 500, 26 of which were kept for presentation purposes). The book is signed on the second page by the three people who contributed essays to it: Ursula K. Le Guin, Vonda N. McIntyre and Kate Wilhelm. $39.95

[013898] Brown, Eric J.. Ginny: A Canadian Story of Love and Friendship. Entwistle, AB, Canada: Magnolia Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0968438407. 545p. Some cover wear, crease and small tear on back cover, dedication on last page, writing on first page. A rich girl from Toronto leaves her family to live with a Danish immigrant in Alberta in this story of love and friendship. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $24.95

[013058] No Author. Hellbreak: Sequel to Blood and Freedom. ill. Kristen (cover). Thailand: Heaven's Library, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 275p. Some cover wear. Book has manga-like characters on the covers. Front cover has a man and woman in prison-like jumpsuits with their hands chained, back cover has rear view of blonde woman holding a cel phone. $9.95

[013577] Slauerhoff, Jan Jacob. Het Leven op Aarde. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar N.V., 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 216p. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN DUTCH. Dust jacket has signs of moisture, price corner on front flap is clipped, tear at bottom of dust jacket on back, previous owner's name written on first page in pen. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95

[012842] Thorne, Sandy. I've met some bloody wags!. ill. Draper, John. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 072701000X. 143p. Some dust jacket wear, writing on front endpaper. This book follows the stubble-strewn tracks of a wild young bloke working in the Australian outback. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $9.95

[013578] Vestdijk, Simon. Iersche Nachten. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar N.V., 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 224p. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN DUTCH. Some tanning on endpapers, price corner on front flap is clipped, some foxing on outer edges, minor edge wear on bottom of dust jacket and back and top of dust jacket spine, previous owner's name written on first page in pen. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95

[014047] Edgar Rice Burroughs; R. Caporali & B. Reynaudo (trans.). Il Figlio di Tarzan. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 320p. Book has some cover wear, creasing on front cover. #4 in series, Italian translation of "The Son of Tarzan." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[014049] Edgar Rice Burroughs; V. Caselli & B. Reynaudo (trans.). Il Ritorno di Tarzan. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 320p. Book has some cover wear/rubbing. #2 in series, Italian translation of "The Return of Tarzan." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[013481] Col. Syed Shafaat Ali. Jannat Bibi (A Novel). India: Chetna Parkashan, 2006. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 8178832607 . This book is almost entirely written in the Urdu language. 208p, B&W photos, cloth bookmark, dust jacket is same as printed cover. Some wear/rubbing on dust jacket and cover, scratches on back of jacket and back cover, dedication to friends on first page (perhaps by author), spine corners are bumped. $16.95

[013028] Devries, Anne. Journey Through the Night: 4. A New Day. ill. Hedrick, Anthony. St. Catharines, ON, Canada: Paideia Press, 1978. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 0888157541. 213p, illustrations. Some cover wear. One of four-volume set, recounting the Nazi occupation in Holland during World War II. Much better than an "acceptable" copy! $10.95

[013881] Van Havelte, Sanne. Korte ontmoetingen: verhalen. Helmond/Hoorn: Westfriesland, 1988. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 9020519875. 122p. Some minor dust jacket wear, previous owner's label on first page. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN DUTCH. DIT BOEK IS GEHEEL IN HET NEDERLANDS. Ook de bekende streekromanauteur Sanne van Havelte schreef veel en graag verhalen. Zij mocht graag vertellen over bizarre en wonderlijke gebeurtenissen en personen. Zoals de 'gravin' die groenvoer at, paars werd als ze een kimono zag en ten slotte het geluk bezegelde van een smoorverliefd paartje. . . Van een hart dat nog eenmaal uit spelevaren ging, maar bijna schipbreuk leed, van een vrouw die de trein miste, twee uur moest wachten op een aansluiting, een aansluiting die uiteindelijk een levenslange weg werd. . . Zestien vlotte, vooral gezellige verhalen zonder literaire of diepzinnige pretenties. Van een auteur die befaamd is vanwege haar compositie en stijl! $19.95

[002959] Ustinov, Peter. Krumnagel. London, England: Michael O'Mara, 1989. Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1854790900. 272p. Some minor dust jacket wear. Signed by Ustinov "To Joan and [name illegible], Best Wishes." $13.95

[013980] Pergaud, Louis. La Guerre des Boutons. Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (Mercure de France), 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good 384p. Cover wear and creasing. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $12.95

[013816] Orczy, Emmuska. La Pimpinela Escarlata. Spain: Ediciones A. Saldana Ortega, 1991. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 8472971864. Part of the Collection Oro. Slim hard cover book (no jacket, printed cover) with color illustrations based on the original classic story The Scarlet Pimpernel, edited for younger readers. Some cover wear. The text for this book is entirely in Spanish. Breve libro de tapa dura con ilustraciones a todo color basado en el cuento clásico original, escrito para los lectores más jóvenes. Algunos cubre el desgaste. El texto de este libro es totalmente en español. $9.95

[013979] Des Cars, Guy. La Tricheuse. Paris, France: Editions J'ai Lu (Flammarion), 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good 312p. Cover wear and creasing, browning on inside covers. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95

[013969] Shaw, Irwin; Dumoulin, G.-M.. Le Bal des Maudits, Tome I. Paris, France: Presses de la Cité, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 2266009966. 437p. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Volume 1 of French translation of Shaw's "The Young Lions," Marlon Brando is on the front cover (from film of same name). $10.95

[014050] Edgar Rice Burroughs; V. Caselli & R. Caporali (trans.). Le Belve di Tarzan. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 256p. Book has some cover wear/rubbing, laminate is peeling on outer edge of front cover. #3 in series, Italian translation of "The Beasts of Tarzan." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[013978] Des Cars, Guy. Le Château de la Juive. Paris, France: Editions J'ai Lu (Flammarion), 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good 375p. Cover wear and creasing. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95

[013986] Tyszka, Alberto Barrera. Le enfermedad. Barcelona: Editorial Anagrama, 2007. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9803542095. Printed in Venezuela. 169p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing/creasing. The text of this book is entirely in Spanish. El texto de este libro es totalmente en español. $29.95

[013721] Mazetti, Katarina; Grumbach, Lena & Marcus, Catherine (trans.). Le Mec De La Tombe D'a Cote . France: Babel, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9782742771905. Originally published in Swedish in 1998. 254p. Some minor cover wear and wear on outer edges of cover. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. $13.95

[013977] Des Cars, Guy. Les Filles de Joie. Paris, France: Editions J'ai Lu (Flammarion), 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good 313p. Cover wear, creasing. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95

[014020] Jerome, Jerome K.; Beerblock, Maurice (trans.). Les Miens et Moi. Paris, France: Arléa, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9782869595859. 247p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. French translation of the author's "They and I" (1909). The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. $18.95

[013975] Roberts, Nora; Haas, Pascale (trans.). Les Trois Soeurs I: Maggie la rebelle. France: Editions J'ai Lu, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9782290338483. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. 383p. French translation of Roberts' book Born in Fire. This book's cover has some wear and creasing, pages are in good condition. Couverture de ce livre a une certaine usure et le pliage, les pages sont en bon état. $13.95

[013976] Roberts, Nora; Haas, Pascale (trans.). Les Trois Soeurs II: Douce Brianna. France: Editions J'ai Lu, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9782290338490. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. 383p. French translation of Roberts' book Born in Ice. This book's cover has some wear and creasing, pages are in good condition. Couverture de ce livre a une certaine usure et le pliage, les pages sont en bon état. $14.95

[013135] Whittle, J. Robert. Lizzie's Legacy. Victoria, B.C.: Whitlands Publishing Ltd., 2004. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0973438304. 260p. Book four in the Lizzie Series. 18-year-old Lizzie, a street waif turned entrepreneur in 19th century London, beats the odds and turns her attention on the establishment for the sake of the dockland's unfortunate. $9.95



[013749] Kuzbari, Salma Al-Haffar; Merlet, Shukrieh R. (trans.). Love After the Fiftieth. Damascus, Syria: Das Tlass, 1992. Soft Cover. Signed by Translator. Very Good 191p. Some minor cover wear, slight bump on top of back outer corner. Signed by translator on first page "To Jim." The author wrote this book as a souvenir of a particularly difficult and challenging time in their lives -- the Lebanese War -- and her reactions to it. The decade of war she describes runs parallel to the birth and upbringing of a granddaughter (one of her nine grandchildren) to whom she became particularly attached. Thus she has chosen to present her thoughts and feelings about this time in the form of stories. If the author's overriding message is the important of love in old age, there are also two themes that pervade the stories: Freedom and Peace. From her bitter experience of war, the author makes her plea for both. This is her legacy ro a younger generation. $23.95

[013583] Baudrier, Michael. Love and Terror in Malaya. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2005. 3rd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1412051711. 341p. Some minor cover wear. This book is a rich picture of Malaya and Britain in the 1940s, with many characters, and the colors and shadows of the East and West that met in Malaya, participated in the fall of an empire, brought about the British Army's greatest defeat, and subsequent independence for the country known as Malaysia. $23.95

[013099] Head, Paddy (Patricia). Majeek. Victoria, B.C.: First Choice Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0973768304. 365p. Some cover wear/rubbing. Signed on first page with comment by the author. Story about the power of horses, spirit and love written by woman jockey. $9.95

[011165] Semark (Small, Austin J.). Master Vorst. London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Good Originally published 1926. 188p. Some cover wear. What happens when a convicted murderer serves his sentence and seeks openly for the man he knows to be the human fiend who has tricked him and is planning a fiendish fate for many hundreds? BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $9.95

[013125] Young, Marguerite. Miss MacIntosh, My Darling. New York, N.Y.: Harvest/HBJ Books, 1979. First Printing by this Company. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 015660793X. 1199p, 2 volumes in slipcase. Volume 1 has some spine creases, slipcase has some minor wear. $16.95

[013944] Sharma, Robin S.. Munken Som Solgte Sin Ferrari. Oslo, Norway: Hilt & Hansteen, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 8274135431. The text of this book is entirely in Norwegian. Teksten i denne boken er helt på norsk. 229p. Some minor cover wear. Norwegian translation of the author's book The Monk Who Sold His Ferrari. $16.95

[013862] Maas, Sharon; Leroy-Battistelli (trans.). Noces indiennes. Quebec, Canada: Flammarion, 2002. Heavy Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2890772330. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Pas un livre ex-bibliothèque! Traduction d'un livre en anglais de l'auteur "Of Marriageable Age." Trade paperback, 577p. Certaines portent le voile mineur / frottement. The text for this book is entirely in French. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK! Translation of the author's English book "Of Marriageable Age." 577p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. $19.95

[013653] Xing'er, Lu. Oh! Blue Bird. Beijing, China: Panda Books, 1994. 2nd PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 7507100928. 389p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. In this anthology are four pieces by the well-known Shanghai woman writer Lu Xing'er, one of many talented authors who have appeared on the Chinese literary scene since the 1970s. Her protagonists are women from all walks of life and her concern for their fate has made a deep and lasting impression on her growing readership. $23.95

[007820] Williams, Andrew. Origins of the Mafia. London, England: Futura Publications, 1976. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860073726. 176p. Some cover wear, creasing on front cover, felt pen mark on first page. A novel of greed and corruption, enforced by terror and a ruthless code of honour. Tie-in to TV series starring Joseph Cotten, Lee J. Cobb, James Mason and Fernando Rey. $9.95

[012977] Witmans, Hendrik. Oscar's World. Delta, BC, Canada: Quail Press, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 096991900X. 295p. Minor cover wear. Volume one of the Oscar Trilogy, kind of a home-made production. $18.95

[013722] Musso, Guillaume . Parce Que Je T'aime. Paris, France: XO Editions, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9782266179652. 314p. Minor cover wear. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $12.95

[012978] Witmans, Hendrik. Petass's Revenge. Delta, BC, Canada: Quail Press, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0969919018. 291p. Minor cover wear. Volume two of the Oscar Trilogy, kind of a home-made production. $18.95

[011461] Dale, Harry. Pilot Error. Sussex, England: The Book Guild, Ltd., 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0863328008. 100p, illustrations. Dust jacket price corner is clipped, some dust jacket rubbing. Story of a young English flyer's training in the USA during World War II, perhaps based on the author's own experiences. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $13.95

[012830] Clement, Henry. Prisoner Cell Block H: The Franky Doyle Story (Women Behind Bars). New York, N.Y.: Pinnacle Books, 1981. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0523411758. #2 in series. 220p. Some cover wear, crease on front cover. Fiction based on cult TV series. $9.95

[013167] Clark, Joseph D.. Project Paradox. Mansfield, ON, Canada: Kinsale Graphics Limited, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0969974701. 112p, B&W illustrations. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. Kind of a home-made production. "It began in 1947. A military experiment which would launch mankind into a new age of dimensional travel! A Devastating secret revealed to a young test pilot, which hurls him across time and drives him to murder." $11.95

[013284] Robertson, John M.. Rape the Two Egypts. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2001. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1552127443. 422p. Some cover wear, curling on front cover. This is a novel of the private lifes of six Egyptian kings of the Fifteenth Dynasty throughout one of the most turbulent periods in Egyptian history. $13.95

[013576] Bordewijk, Ferdinand. Rood Paleis: Ondergang van een eeuw. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar N.V., 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Average. 164p. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN DUTCH. End papers are tanned, dust jacket has edge wear and small chips out of top, tear on lower outer corner of dust jacket front, previous owner's name on first page in pen. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95

[013962] Brouillet, Chrystine. Rouge Secret. Quebec, Canada: Club Québec Loisirs Inc., 2005. Hard Cover. Good / Average. ISBN: 2894307292. 503p. Water stain at bottom of front cover and dust jacket and first couple of pages, otherwise pages are in very good condition. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Description from the dust jacket: Les années1970: La jeune Irène Pouliot tombe sous Ie pouvoir d'un mari jaloux, abusif et contrôlant. Ce riche homme d'affaires de Quebec n'accepte pas de voir sa protégée s'épanouir dans son travail de peintre. Veritable monstre manipulateur, il l'entraîne sur une pente dangereuse et réussit à la faire emprisonner pour un meurtre qu'elle n'a pas commis... Irène n'a plus que Ie souvenir de sa fille pour apaiser sa profonde solitude. Heureusement, il y a l'inspecteur Frederic Fontaine qui est convaincu de l'innocence de la jeune femme et la croit victime d'un horrible complot. En mettant tout en oeuvre pour lui rendre sa liberté, c'est aussi sa propre enfance marquée par la honte qu'il tente de racheter... $23.95

[013679] Laberge, Marie. Sans rien ni personne. Quebec, Canada: Boréal, 2007. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 9782764605608. 436p. Some cover wear, crease on front cover. Text for this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. $18.95

[013755] Manion, Bob. Santa's Heroes. ill. D'Auria, Tina. Spokane, WA: The Write Place, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0978850734. 221p. Some minor wear, minor cover wear/creasing with small crease on back cover. Toy shortages, reindeer accidents and reindeer flu are just a few of the challenges facing Santa Claus and his friends to save Christmas. Santa's Heroes include Pegasus, Hercules great flying white horse and his rider Tami who solves the case of Santa's missing magic bag. There are flying sled dogs, a cowboy and his horse, Clyde the house mouse, and Murphy a well meaning green gremlin are just a few of Santa's Heroes and magical friends. In all, there are ten short stories about Santa with a whole new twist. $13.95

[013542] McVicar, Angus. Secret of the Lost Planet. London, England: Burke, 1955. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good / Average. 158p. Dust jacket is worn with edge wear and some creasing; there is a 2 cm chip out of bottom of the dust jacket spine, lower corner on front dust jacket flap is clipped. Jeremy Grant, in this account of his third visit to Hesikos which proved even more thrilling and dangerous than any previous journey, tells the fascinating conclusion to these startling adventures. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $23.52

[013943] Wilson, F. Paul. Sims: Book Two -- The Portero Method. Baltimore, MD: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2001. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 1587670232. Limited edition, number 274 out of 750, signed by author on the title page. 115p. Ex-library book, dust jacket is covered with adhesive plastic and taped to the cover, library stamps and labels. $16.95

[014001] Taylor, L.A. (Alice). Solar Sensations. New York, N.Y.: iUniverse, Inc., 2005. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0595361625. 366p. Signed by author on front endpaper "For Diane." Some minor cover wear/rubbing, pages are in very good condition. $18.95

[010213] Farmer, Clarence. Soul on Fire. New York, N.Y.: Belmont Tower Books, 1969. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Printed in Canada. 172p. Some cover wear/creasing, small tear on front cover, browning, bookstore stamp. Pulp fiction written by "a black writer driven beyond despair to an icy-souled madness." $9.95

[010676] McNamara, Eugene. Spectral Evidence. Windsor, ON, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0887531334. 125p. A collection of fictional stories about people in pursuit of phantoms. $9.95

[013379] Nop, P.; Willi, Eveline (trans.). Tangay: The Setting Sun of Ramanya. Bangkok, Thailand: Song Sayam Co. Ltd., 1997. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 9748985555. 142p, illustrations. Minor cover wear, front endpaper is torn out, otherwise good condition. Tangay, a young Mon boy, has to flee his village and hide in the jungle bordering Thailand after a Burmese attack. This fast-paced novel gives a rare insight into the life and thoughts of under-privileged children in this area. $13.95

[014048] Edgar Rice Burroughs; Spina Vismara & R. Caporali (trans.). Tarzan e i Gioielli di Opar. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 317p. Book has some cover wear/rubbing. #5 in series, Italian translation of "Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[014042] Edgar Rice Burroughs; G. Prampolini (trans.). Tarzan e il leone d'oro. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 287p. Book has cover/spine wear, binding is cracked once near the back of the book. #8 in series, Italian translation of "Tarzan and the Golden Lion." Edizione Integrale. $16.95

[014043] Edgar Rice Burroughs; Elsa Linguanti (trans.). Tarzan il Terribile. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 320p. Book has some cover wear, plus slight warp from not being stored flat. #7 in series, Italian translation of "Tarzan the Terrible." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[014045] Edgar Rice Burroughs; Marina Gradoli (trans.). Tarzan L'indomabile. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 255p. Book has some cover wear, spine is slightly cocked. #6 in series, Italian translation of "Tarzan the Untamed." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[014044] Edgar Rice Burroughs; Piero Pieroni (trans.). Tarzan Trionfante. Firenze, Italy: Giunti, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good The text in this book is completely in Italian. Il testo di questo libro è completamente in italiano. 255p. Book has some cover wear. #9 in series, Italian translation of "Tarzan Triumphant." Edizione Integrale. $18.95

[013815] Lavallée, Ronald . Tchipayuk ou le chemin du loup . Paris, France: Albin Michel, 1987. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 2226027866. 504p. Some cover wear and rubbing. Writing inside front cover and second page. The text for this book is entirely in French. Certains portent sur la couverture du livre et de frottement. Écrire à l'intérieur de couverture et de la deuxième page. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. $19.95

[013938] McMurtry, Larry; Révellat, Marie-Alyx & Mallerin, Claude (trans.). Tendres Passions. Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 2724220374. 269p. Very good book in good jacket, jacket has some wear/edge wear and rubbing. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. French translation of "Terms of Endearment," which was made into a film starring Shirley MacLaine, Debra Winger and Jack Nicholson (all three are pictured on the cover). $18.95

[013635] Sanchez, Jose Leon. Tenochtitlan: The Last Battle of the Aztecs. Tampa, FL: Roca-Basa Productions Inc., 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9977472750. 401p. Some minor cover wear, pages are in very good condition. A novel which tells the story of those who lost the battle that led to the fall of Tenochtitlan in 1521, i.e., the Aztecs. $24.95

[013955] Twilight, Sir Edmund (Ross. Jason C.). The Arugulan Transmission. ill. Milkman, Olo J.. Canada: Plasmatron Laboratories Publishing Division (Canada) Limited, 2009. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. 165p. No dust jacket, some cover wear/rubbing, bump at bottom of front cover. A very weird book, with text written out by hand, plus illustrations. The ISBN number(s) for this book are totally wrong! From the company's web site: Plasmatron Publishing is pleased to announce the release of their newest publication, Sir Edmund Twilight's "The Arugulan Transmission". Liberally illustrated by olo J. Milkman. This volume represents a year long collaboration between the two, following the previous year of transcription, where Sir Edmund endured The Transmission as best he could. $39.95

[011556] Keats, Charles. The Body of Love. London, England: Consul Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good 157p. Some cover wear. Dramatic story of the life of Amadeo Modigliani, the most handsome and exciting figure in the Paris of Picasso, Utrillo, Braque and other legendary figures of modern art. $9.95

[010997] Hunter, Matthew. The Cambridgeshire Disaster. London, England: Collins, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good 191p. Fiction ... H-bomb explodes by accident on an English airfield. $9.95

[013323] Hughes, Matthew. The Commons. Calgary, Canada: Robert J. Sawyer Books, 2007. First Printing by this Company. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780889953918. 317p. For years, readers of The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction have been revelling in the adventures of Matthew Hughes' Guth Bandar, the hero of The Commons. Hughes tells a rollicking good yarn -- but takes that to a new level with his razor-sharp psychological asuteness, writing about Jungian archetypes and the power of myth. $10.95

[013651] Tenzin, Yeshi; Kwan, David (trans.). The Defiant Ones. Beijing, China: Panda Books, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 7507100898. 271p. Book looks barely read, some minor cover rubbing. According to th back cover, this book by the Tibetan writer Yeshi Tenzin has already secured itself a prominent place in modern Tibetan literature. In recounting the life of the heroine, Dege Sangmo, the novel introduces the reader to a broad spetrum of Tibetan society during the 30s and 40s and reveals the conflicts between its different social classes. $14.95

[013273] Baron, Dov. The Fall and Rise of Elvis Richards: A Spiritual Comedy. Burnaby, BC, Canada: Real People Press, 1995. 2nd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1896111017. 175p. Some cover wear, small tear on back cover where price sticker removed. $9.95

[013207] Dell, Jean. The Fanciulla Fate. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2005. 3rd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1412067405. 405p. There's malice in the world of superstar musicians as ruthless kidnappers abduct the children of world famous singer Mia Mitsouros. $13.95

[013877] Fordyce, W. Dingwall. The Gun Runners. London, England: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Picture Cover. 316p, undated book, no dust jacket (perhaps as published), brown illustrated boards with three guys at a table. Some cover wear, previous owner's name on front endpaper. $13.95

[004350] White, Alan. The Long Hand of Death. London, England: Magnum Books, 1978. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0417024703. 192p. Some cover wear, browning, writing on inside front cover. Three men penetrate wartime Germany to destroy HItler's secret weapons. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $8.95

[013661] Oboni, Franco. The Omani Link: A Novel. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Systech Ltd., 1999. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0968492509. 402p. Book has a dust jacket which has some wear at the outer edges, including the top and bottom of the spine. Signed on first page by author: "To my friends Debbie and Cameron on the night of our housewarming! Thank you guys! Franco 15/08/07." The plot of The Omani Link develops over the autumn and spans from Oman to Old Europe to Vancouver, Tokyo, San Francisco and Santiago de Chile. Read about the life of Zeno Santucci, the international consultant, and his brother Carlo, the information technology expert. Learn how Irina Vassileva, the ruthless Tatarian businesswoman and Martina Ho, the cold and efficient manager, get entangled in a sinister world-wide conspiracy. $39.95

[013271] Hale, Amanda. The Reddening Path. Saskatoon, SK, Canada: Thistledown Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9781897235263. 331p. Some cover wear/rubbing. Novel about woman adopted as an infant by lesbian couple who journeys home to her native Guatemala. $9.95

[010831] Linder, Norma West. The Savage Blood. Sarnia, ON, Canada: River City Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0920940102. 131p. Some cover wear/rubbing, small tear at bottom of back cover, signed by author on inside front cover, other writing on title page. A book that explores the mysterious bond between twins. $11.95

[013801] Rotberg, Howard. The Second Catastrophe: A Novel About a Book and Its Author. North York, ON, Canada: Mantua Books, 2004. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 097340650X. 193p. Some minor cover wear. Signed by author to "Adria." This book is a fictional account of Professor Norman M. Rosenfeld and the book that he writes. While the characters in the novel are fictitious, his book on Israel and the Jewish people is meant to be an accurate work of non-fiction, subject to the particular point of view of its author. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $17.95



[013575] MacBeth, George. The Seven Witches. London, England: W.H. Allen, 1978. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0491020155. 242p. Dust jacket has some minor wear/rubbing, book is in very good condition. The lesbian agent Cadbury finds herself deeply entangled in a strange mission involving a sex research institute, North Sea oil and Arab guerillas. $10.95

[002850] Damico, George. The Short Dirty Life of a Mafia Killer. New York, N.Y.: Belmont Tower Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good 172p. Cover wear/creasing, binding cracked once in middle. Hilarious story of hit man written in a manner that sounds like Quentin Tarantino -- true "pulp fiction." $13.95

[013899] Wright, JaNE bARBER. The Tasmanian Tiger. Winlaw, BC, Canada: Polestar Book Publishers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0919591310. 155p. Some cover wear/rubbing. A sensitive, multi-layered story about a Vancouver couple who leave their secure, routine lives in search of the elusive, perhaps mythical, Tasmanian tiger. What they find changes them forever. $16.95

[003808] Burke, John. The Trap. London, England: Pan Books, 1966. 2nd PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good 157p. Some cover wear. Novel based on film starring Oliver Reed and Rita Tushingham, filmed in British Columbia in the 1960's. Picture of Reed and Tushingham on back cover. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $9.95

[013173] Hirsch, Morris (ed.). The Way It Was: A miscellany of short stories of Southern Africa. Port Moody, B.C., Canada: Leaf Publications, 1999. Soft Cover. Signed by Contributor. Very Good ISBN: 0968566901. 167p. Signed by Contributor Joan E. Hirsch on the first page. This book samples the broad spectrum of human relationships, personal and collective, during Southern Africa's transition from white domination. To tell it the way it was, spans the humorous to the serious and the mundane to the stressful. $13.95

[013895] Van Niekerk, Marlene; Moerdijk, Donald & Lacroix, Bernadette (trans.). Triomf. France: éditions de l'aube / éditions d'en bas, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2876787245. 597p. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN FRENCH, translated from Afrikaans. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. This novel takes place on the evening of the first democratic elections in South Africa. It won the prestigious African literary prize, the Noma Prize in 1995. $39.95

[013865] Aterini, Giordano. Un soldo per le tue paure . Milan, Italy: Rizzoli, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9788817021289. 427p. This text of this book is entirely in Italian. Questo testo di questo libro è interamente in italiano. $23.95

[010287] Craig, David. Up from the Grave. London, England: Macmillan, 1971. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0333130774. 191p. Some dust jacket wear/rubbing. $9.95

[012979] Witmans, Hendrik. Virtual Freedom. Delta, BC, Canada: Quail Press, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0969919026. 264p. Minor cover wear. Volume three of the Oscar Trilogy, kind of a home-made production. $18.95

[013939] Evans, Liz. Who Killed Marilyn Monroe?. London, England: Orion, 1997. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Acceptable. ISBN: 0752811541. 344p. Ex-library book, dust jacket has some wear and is covered with adhesive plastic and taped to the cover, library stamps and labels. Set in an English seaside town where the once-busy boarding houses are now called Private Hotels and play host to DSS claimants, this bracing, funny crime novel begins with the murder of Marilyn Monroe, a beach donkey found with its throat cut in a deserted outhouse. PI Grace Smith -- took broke to be selective when it's a question of work -- is called in by the donkey's owner, December Drysdale, to investigate. $17.95