This page updated March 1, 2011.
All books are subject to prior sale; all prices are in U.S. dollars
Want to buy books? E-mail me at
books@truecrime.net.
Don't forget to include your address and postal code so I can figure out shipping!
See also my FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) page.
Back to the Main Page
Go to the Search Page
[012882] No Author. 1991 Mazda 323 Owner's Manual. Hiroshima, Japan: Mazda Motor Corporation, 1990. Soft Cover. Good Manual is approx. 21mm x 15mm x 2mm, there are illustrations throughout. This is a book for the Canadian market, it is in both French and English. Condition is good; there is some minor cover wear and writing on the back cover (the "French" cover). $9.95
[006647] Rosenberg, Louis. A Force Feedback Programming Primer. San Jose, CA: Immersion Corporation, 1997. No Stated Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 136p. Minor cover wear. For PC gaming peripherals supporting I-Force 2.0 and Direct-X 5.0. $23.95
[013642] King, Colin. A Space on the Floor: A Planned Approach to Teaching Drama. Toronto, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0889021457. 150p, index. Some cover wear/rubbing, binding is very tight. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95
[013763] Carr, Allen. Allen Carr's Easy Way for Women to Stop Smoking. London, England: Arcturus, 2007. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1905555016. 232p. Some cover wear. In the Easy Way for Women to Stop Smoking Allen Carr addresses the difficulties that women smokers can face when trying to quit, and shows how his method can successfully resolve them. Nowadays the tobacco companies are increasingly targeting women and the number of female smokers is rising. This book can enable any woman to escape the nicotine trap easily, painlessly and permanently without putting on weight. $14.95
[014022] Carr, Allen. Allen Carr's Easy Way to Control Alcohol. London, England: Arcturus, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1905555067. 242p. Some cover wear/rubbing, pages are in very good condition. The revolutionary new approach to the question of drinking from the internationally best-selling author of Easy Way to Stop Smoking. $33.95
[013332] Dezettel, Louis M.. Amateur Tests and Measurements. New Augusta, IN: Editors and Engineers, Ltd., 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good 208p, index, B&W photos/illustrations. Some cover wear. A book written for the amateur radio operator ("ham" operator) which contains tests and measurements and discusses the uses of such instruments as oscilloscopes, VOMs, VTVMs, grid-dip oscillators, sweep generators, transistor and rube testers, audio and r-f generators, SWR meters and impedance bridges. $14.95
[013610] Moore, Christopher. Answer the Question: The Secret of Exam Success. England: National Extension College, 1986. 3rd PB Printing. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0860821625. 86p. Some cover wear. This book demonstrates that the secret of exam success is not how much you know but how well you can analyze questions and present your ideas and argument in a structured manner. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $12.95
[013836] Mowatt, Jeff. Becoming a Service Icon in 90 Minutes a Month. Calgary, Canada: JC Mowatt Seminars Inc., 2004. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0973470402. 163p. Writing on title page, including author's signature. From the back cover: Imagine leading a team whose services is so outstanding it becomes your brand. This more than just fantasy. You simply adapt the Influence with Ease approach revealed in these pages and you'll achieve all this in just 90 minutes a month! $23.95
[013407] Vaughan, James & Peggy. Beyond Affairs. Hilton Head Island, SC: Dialog Press, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0936390018. 212p. Some cover wear/creasing. A frank and engrossing account of change and growth in a difficult area of marriage by a couple whose professional insights and passionate personal document illuminate the cornerstones of love and relationships. $9.95
[003308] Poling, Jim (ed.). Broadcast News Style Guide: Writing for Broadcast. Toronto, Canada: Broadcast News, 1988. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0920009034. 342p. Some cover wear, crease on back cover. Style manual for those involved in the business of radio news. $11.95
[008707] Buckwalter, Len. Canadian CB Radio: A Complete Guide. New York, N.Y.: Tempo Books, 1976. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0448126338. 188p, B&W photos/illustrations. Some cover wear, browning on inside covers. Includes three-in-one CB dictionary, technical terms and slanguage, trucker talk, shoppers guide, information about installation, troubleshooting, and a bilingual mini-handbook. $8.95
[013420] Pouliot, Paul. Caring for Your Lawn. Ontario, Canada: Habitex Books, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0889120277. Originally published in French. 275p, illustratons and photos. Some cover wear. The first complete guide to the preparation and care of your lawn, which answers questions on how to prepare and fertilize, mow, water and care for your lawn. $13.95
[013941] Cawsey, Tupper; Deszca, Gene. Cases in Organizational Behaviour. Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0070887837. 263p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. What makes fibre-optic cable so special? The power in a bundle of fibre-optic cable comes from the cable's unique ability to transmit large amounts of detailed information without interference. The same, of course, could be said of Cawsey/Deszca's Cases in Organizational Behaviour. Just like the brilliant, fibre-optic cable on the cover of this text, the cases inside have been written and collected because of their highly prized clarity, relevance, and suit- ability to studies in organizational behaviour. Composed of class-tested cases from many respected sources, the first Canadian edition of Cases in Organizational Behaviour contains 29 cases, offering maximum flexibility in comprehensiveness, range of topics, and analysis level. All cases have been sub-classified to identify both the primary focus and the secondary focus. The text's organization follows the popular approach to teaching organizational behaviour and has been designed as a powerful companion to any introductory course on the subject. With an unparalleled range, Cases in Organizational Behaviour offers a balance and selection of challenging, engaging cases unlike anything else available. $19.95
[013151] Kennedy, Dan S.. Confessions of a Sales Superstar: Why and How to Sell Your Way Through Life. Phoenix, AZ: Empire Communications Corporation, 1987. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0943529018. 120p. Highlighter marks on some pages near back to indicate product is no longer available, some cover wear. $9.95
[007643] Teear, C.H.; McBride, W.J.. Conquer Your Fears and Overcome Shyness. Toronto, Canada: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1977. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good 119p. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $8.95
[013970] Peterson, Robert A.. Constructing Effective Questionnaires. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, Inc., 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 0761916407. 143p, index. Ex-library book with library stamps and labels, book looks barely read. Asking the right questions is at the heart of all successful survey research. This book is intended for all who commission, conduct and evaluate research based on asking questions. $23.95
[013861] Olsen, Sherri; Lieske, Val. Crossroads Cafe: Breaking free from the daily grind. Calgary, Canada: Self-Published, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 097318650X. 148p. Join three women, one downsized and considering retirement, one in the wrong job and too scared to go after the dream job, the other recently divorced and starting over. The choices they make and obstacles they overcome make a difference between living juicy or just living. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $16.95
[013833] Mao Jinli (ed.) with others. Diccionario español-chino de economia y comercio (Spanish-Chinese dictionary of economics and trade). China: Foreign Languages Teaching and Research Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 7560016014. No dust jacket, book has a printed cover. 1165p. Some cover wear/rubbing. Pages are in very good condition except for a couple in the middle of the book which have minor wear because they were used for pressing flowers! A dictionary of economic, trade and business terms in Spanish translated into Chinese. Includes lists of the 500 top companies in Spain and Latin America current as of the date of publication. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $89.95
[007024] Harmsworth, J.R.. Dictionary of Confusing Words. Canada: Key Books, 1970. No Stated Edition. Trade Paperback. Good 172p. Some cover wear. Defines over 2,000 most misused words. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95
[013920] Lau, Sidney. Elementary Cantonese -- Vol. 1, Lessons 1-10. Hong Kong: Government Printer, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Sixth edition, fifth printing. Originally published in 1972. 418p. Some minor wear on front cover. $19.95
[012889] Drvodelic, Milan; Bujas, Zeljko (rev.). English Croato-Serbian Dictionary / Englesko Hrvatskosrpski Rjecnik. Zagreb, Yugoslavia: Skolska Knjiga, 1970. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 1198p. Some minor stains noted on a few pages, printing on front cover and spine has almost all faded away, some cover wear. Book weighs about 3 pounds. $39.95
[013275] Li Xiaoju. English-Chinese Dictionary of Newspaper Terms. China: 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9575860683. 392p. Some dust jacket wear/edge wear. Orange simulated leather with brown lettering on spine and front board, text in English & Chinese $16.95
[013856] Hawes, Martin. Family Trusts: A New Zealand Guide. Christchurch, New Zealand: Shoal Bay Press, 2000. Third and Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0908704259. 112p. This book brings together all the information you need to know about how family trusts work, their benefits and disadvantages, with advice current as of the date of publication about superannuation, estate and taxation planning. $13.95
[013492] Coninx, Raymond G.F.. Foreign Exchange Dealer's Handbook. Cambridge, England: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1987. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0859413438. 150p, index. Some dust jacket wear. $13.95
[013717] Loomer, Dick, Diane and Dan. Fresh Tracks: A Guide to Off-Track Skiing from Squamish to Whistler. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Trisandan Publications, 1983. Soft Cover. Good 52p, B&W photos throughout. Some minor cover wear. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95
[013772] Kootnekoff, Jon-Lee . From Kooty with Love - Self-Discovery Through the Games of Life. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Horizon Positive Self-Image Institute , 1990. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0969431607. 130p, B&W photos/illustrations. Some minor cover wear. The author played and led basketball teams to national championships. As president of the Horizon Positive Self-Image Institute, he conducts personal-growth seminars to help young people and adults reach their full potential. $19.95
[013477] Thomas Penfield. Guide to Treasure in Texas (Treasure Guide Series). Conroe, TX: True Treasure Publications Inc., 1972. Soft Cover. Good 141p. Some cover wear. $9.95
[013144] Nauman, Eileen; Derin-Kellog, Gail. Help! and Homeopathy: What to do in an emergency before 911 arrives. Cottonwood, AZ: Blue Turtle Publishing, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 00963466259. 310p. Homeopathic remedies with specific symptoms as well basic first aid information for emergency situations. Much better than an "acceptable" copy! $13.95
[002826] Stark, Herschel. How to Fix Your TV Set. New York, N.Y.: Authentic Publications Inc., 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 128p, B&W photos, illustrations. Browning, wear at top and bottom of spine, minor cover wear, tight binding. Funky little book tells how you can "have fun and save on TV repairs." Also tells about color TV, hi-fi and stereo. "Carefully organized and written for people who think they're 'all thumbs,' as well as for those who have done TV repairs at home before." Also included: chapters on hi-fi, stereo and color TV. $9.95
[012287] May, C.J. Delabere. How to Identify Persian Rugs and Other Oriental Rugs. London, England: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Average / Average. 152p, illustrations/photos throughout. Dust jacket covered with adhesive plastic and taped to cover, library stamps/labels, card pocket, wear on front and back hinges (back hinge is almost separated). BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95
[014025] Westbridge, Anthony R.. How to Make Money Selling Art at Auction: Trade Secrets and Insider Advice from an Art Market Expert. ill. Kirsti. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Westbridge Publications Ltd., 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0968590756. 136p. Minor cover wear. An essential guide for anyone who sells, or has ever thought about selling, art at auction. The author has been involved with, and writing about, the art market in Canada and internationally for over 25 years. $16.95
[013367] Ambau, Getty T.. Interior Design Nutritionals: Your Answer to Happiness, Good Looks and Optimal Health. Mountain View, CA: NDI Marketing Group, 1996. 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 333p, B&W photos/illustrations. Some minor cover wear/creasing. Book features discussions on free radicals, antioxidenats, weight management, benefits of herbs, sports nutrition, the question of vitamin and mineral overdose and the reasons for the big differences in prices among nutritional supplements, among other things. $13.95
[007270] Mathur, Aditya P.. Introduction to Microprocessors. New Delhi, India: Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, 1983. 5th PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0070964971. 377p, illustrations. Writing/underlining on several pages at beginning, book is printed on paper which looks like newsprint. $12.95
[013733] Loubet, Emile. La Technique De La Composition Française (De la phrase à la dissertation). Paris, France: Editions Magnard, 1954. Soft Cover. Good 286p, laminated cover. Cover has some wear, writing on first page, stamp on inside front cover. The text in this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. $13.95
[008439] No Author. Lecture Notes for First Paper: Part I Examination 2nd Lieutenant to Lieutenant N.P.A.M.. Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1940. No Stated Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good 66p, green soft cover. Writing/underlining on most pages and back cover, cover wear including stains on front cover, foxing on first few pages. $13.95
[013720] Gilman, Michael; Mairet, Serge (trans.). Les 108 Clés du Taichi: Une parure de perles. France: Budo Editions, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2846170029. Originally published in English in 1998. 120p, B&W illustrations. Some minor cover wear. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Slim volume, ships from either Canada or the USA. $16.95
[013690] Anrias, David. Man and the Zodiac. New York, N.Y.: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. 2nd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Acceptable Originally published 1938. 211p, index, B&W illustrations by the author. Some cover wear, binding is cracked, one section of pages is detached. For those having no previous knowledge of astronomy, the author provides the methods of synchronizing the planets, houses and their mutual aspects, which will prove helpful in delineating nativities. $13.95
[013828] Bonner, Allan. Media Relations. Wasaga Beach, ON, Canada: Briston House, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1894921003. 176p, B&W photos. Some cover wear/rubbing, otherwise pages are in very good condition. Public relations coach and media trainer Allan Bonner has put together the definitive "how to" book for conducting strong and effective media relations. Using a framework for developing and delivering messages that will help you achieve your communication goals, he outlines unique strategies and easy-to-follow methods on how to take control in media situations. $19.95
[010479] Knazan, Jackie. Party Secrets for Super Moms!: How to Give Super Parties for Kids. ill. Bednash, Derek. New Westminster, BC, Canada: Giggle Productions, 1984. No Stated Edition. Cerlox Binding. Good 224p, illustrations. Price sticker debris on front cover, top 1/2" of front cover is trimmed off. $10.95
[013878] Various. Pass the Plate: Recipe Collection of Trinity Church by-the-sea, Maui. Kahului, HI: Chief Printers, Inc., 1985. Spiral Binding. Very Good 119p. Writing on page near beginning. A collection of "kitchen-tested" favorite recipes from the congregation of Trinity Episcopal Church By-The-Sea, Kihei, Maui, Hawaii. $18.95
[013831] Stara, D.. Pewter Marks of the World. London, England: Hamlyn, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0600370900. Book is printed in Czechoslovakia (text is in English). 260p, index, illustrations. Some minor dust jacket wear/rubbing; price sticker debris on front of dust jacket. This handbook has been compiled to enable collectors and dealers to trace the marks or "touches" on pewter objects from about 20 countries. Starting from the letters or symbols constituting the mark, the reader can quickly identify the country and town or origin, the date when the mark was used and often the individual maker. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $14.95
[013024] Switzer, Bob. Quantum Fitness: The Lazy Guide to Perfect Health Workshop Manual. Canada: Self-Published, Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0968851800. 67p. Some minor cover wear, old price sticker on back cover. Bob Switzer has refined his theories of peak performance to a point where anyone can benefit from them, regardless of their current level of physical fitness. This book was compiled from years of experimentation. This listing is for the book ONLY. $9.95
[013803] Ziegler, dAVE. Raising Children Who Refuse To Be Raised. Phoenix, AZ: Acacia Publishing, 2002. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0967118727. 340p. Some cover wear, crease on back cover. Figure 1 is on a separate sheet which is not attached to the book. If you are the parent or therapist of a child who lies, steals, is hyperactive, traumatized, distrustful, aggresive, belligerent or explosive, you will find in this book the fundamentals of parenting such a child. $17.95
[012890] Grujic, Branislav, Zidar, Josip. Recnik Nemacko-Srpskohrvatski Srpskohrvatsko-Nemacki sa Kratkom Gramatikom Nemackog Jezika / Wörterbuch Deutsch-Serbokroatisch Serbokroatisch-Deutsch mit Kurzer Deutscher Grammatik (Serbo-Croato / German Dictionary). Belgrade, Yugoslavia: Obod Cetinje, 1966. Osmo Izdanje . Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 838p. Browning of pages, some cover wear, writing on front endpaper. $19.95
[013875] Jackson, Leslie; Embleton, William (technical editor). Reed's Instrumentation and Control Systems: Volume 10 (PSI Units). London, England: Thomas Reed Publications Limited, 1975. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Acceptable / Acceptable. 262p, index, illustrations. Dust jacket is very worn and covered with a Brodart-like plastic, this is ex-library book with library stamps, labels and date due slip on first page, looks library has rebound the book in generic red boards. This book aims to bridge the gap between the mathematical treatment commonly used by the specialist control engineer and the necessarily narrow descriptive literature of a particular manufacturer. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $23.95
[012076] Le Grice, E.B.. Rose Growing for Everyone. London, England: Faber & Faber, 1969. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0571086829. 151p, B&W photos/illustrations. Dust jacket price corner clipped. $8.95
[013519] Palmer, Bernie; Short, Steve. Rumours, Route and Rapids: Finding Your Way in the Elk Valley. Fernie, BC, Canada: Elk Valley Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0968003605. 102p, B&W photos throughout plus color photos. A guidebook to the Elk Valley in the East Kootenays, British Columbia. $12.95
[013725] Dougherty, Sean. Selected Alpine Climbs in the Canadian Rockies. Calgary, Canada: Rocky Mountain Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0921102143. 320p, B&W photos throughout. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. A guide to 200 of the best alpine climbs illustrated with 130 route photographs. Some of these climbs are for VERY serious mountaineers! $14.95
[013998] Fennelly, John F.. Steelhead Paradise. Portland, OR: Frank Amato Publications, 1989. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Acceptable / Acceptable. ISBN: 0936608870. 114p, B&W/color photos throughout. Ex-library book, dust jacket is covered with adhesive plastic and taped to cover, library stamps and labels, maps on endpapers have been Xeroxed and taped inside the book, card pocket on back endpaper. This book is about fly fishing in the tributaries of the Skeena River in British Columbia -- the Morice, Bulkley, Kispiox and Sustut. It is filled with practical insights into the steelhead runs, and the angling methods used. $14.95
[013892] Torella, John. Stop Talking, Start Doing Retail Branding. Toronto, Canada: J.C. Williams Group, 2001. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good 168p. This book gives you essential information about the science and art of whole branding that comes from the author's decades of experience with experts in retail branding around the world. The book provides in-depth insights into what is a brand and what are the benefits of whole branding; why the concept of whole branding is unique; the 8 steps to building your own whole branding program; whole branding in the new digital/multi-media world; and how to capitalize on new retail marketing opportunities for whole branding. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $19.95
[013475] James Taylor. Surviving Death: Healing and Growing Through Grief. Winfield, BC, Canada: Wood Lake Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0929032845. 190p. Some cover wear, creasing on front cover, old price sticker on back cover. Minor signs of moisture on a few pages in the middle (does not interfere with readability). Description from back cover: This book will not tell you how to live forever. But if you have experienced a serious loss, it will help you leam to live again. When someone you love dies, part of you dies with them. When you lose your job, when a relationship disintegrates, when you suffer assault or rape, when a noble cause crumbles, when a stroke or accident incapacitates you, something within you dies too. Somehow, you have to recover from that. You have to leam to live a new life, in new circumstances. Most mourning focuses on the person who died, the past that has ended. But there is nothing more you can do for that person, that situation. There is something that you can do for yourself. You can learn to survive death. You can learn how to begin a new life. In fact, grieving is the way in which you, the survivor, come to terms with your new life. Far from being a clinging to the past, to the way that things used to be, grief is the time of transition in which you adapt to, and come to accept, your own birth. Surviving Death will help you recognize the symptoms of grief. And it will inspire you to find your way out of grief a new and better person. $12.95
[013726] Tabata, Kazumi; Nickels-Grolier, Josette (trans.). Tactiques Secrètes: Leçons des grands maîtres des temps anciens. France: Budo Editions, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2846170622. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Translation of Secret Tactics: Lessons from the Great Master of Martial Arts, first published in 2003 in English. 253p. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $16.95
[013212] Engel, Frema. Taming the Beast: Getting Violence Out of the Workplace. Westmount, Quebec, Canada: Ashwell Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0968299806. 303p. Some minor wear, minor writing noted on a few pages. Taming the Beast: Getting Violence out of the Workplace shatters the stereotype of what kind of worker suffers from post traumatic stress due to workplace violence. Nurses, teachers, retail sales clerks, flight attendants and corporate managers suffer the same symptoms as soldiers, police officers and security guards in the wake of verbal abuse, harassment or assault in the workplace. Using real stories and providing in-depth analysis of the problem in health care, education, human services, banking and retail and our largest corporations, Frema Engel shows how this problem affects hundreds of thousands of unlikely victims. She documents how a shooting rampage or other extreme incident originates in complacency about seemingly minor incidents. Taming the Beast is a practical introduction to workplace trauma for employees who want to understand how to cope with these incidents and for management who want guidance on how to respond and implement measures that will help prevent a recurrence. $9.95
[014017] Markland, P.R.. The Best of Karpov. London, England: Oxford University Press, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0192175343. 272p, illustrations. Cover wear, some creasing on front cover. The games in this book were selected by Karpov himself and illustrate not only his most impressive victories but also some of the more interesting lapses of his meteoric career. $15.95
[013764] Carr, Allen. The Easy Way to Enjoy Flying. England: Arcturus, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1552671305. 142p. Book has a tear in upper right front cover corner where price sticker was removed, otherwise pages are in good condition. In this life-changing new book Allen Carr turns his unique methods to fear of flying, a problem which affects thousands of people, causing trauma, guilt and embarrassment, and turning holidays into a nightmare. The Easy Way to Enjoy Flying shows how fear of flying is nothing to be ashamed of, but is part of human nature -- yet one which is ultimately based on gross misconceptions. Eliminating these misconceptions will remove the fear and enable you to enjoy flying to the full. By the time you have finished this book you will be looking forward to your next flight. Flying will no longer be a white-knuckle ride but a pleasurable and exhilarating experience. $9.95
[013782] Smith, Donn; Sumida, Lynn. The Extraordinary Within: Welcoming Change and Unlocking Our True Essence. Canada: Canada Wide Magazines & Communications Ltd., 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0969758545. 221p. Small bump at top of back cover/back of dust jacket, dust jacket has some minor wear/rubbing, outer corners of cover bumped, pages are in very good condition. A self-help book containing the account of the early development of the concepts that formed the foundation of Prime Potential, including techniques and strategies that would do more than change a persons behaviour and help them fundamentally shift how they saw themselves, their lives and their futures; to create a process that would really allow people to free themselves of the baggage of the past and fears of the future. $29.95
[013164] Six, Paul; Hawker, NOrman. The Great Love: We Came Here as Teachers of Love and Got Enrolled in the School of Fear. USA: Lulu.com, 2006. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1411630092. 108p. Some cover wear/rubbing, minor wear on outer edge. This book is a fable that hopes to light a path for a peaceful future. In the story twelve young people meet a spiritual teacher aptly named Master Wiseheart. Each one of the twelve brings a specific issue to the wise man. The Master helps his students free up their minds and experience the beauty of the love in their hearts. They absorb the wisdom of his words and they discover startling abilities they didn't know they had. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95
[013251] Hayakawa, Ellen. The Inspired Organization: Spirituality and Energy at Work. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2003. 5th PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1553956842. 264p, illustrations. This is the ultimate guide to creating and building a rich spiritual relationship with your everyday world of work. It is an exciting, valuable tool to bring forth the richness of your Spirit and to create a meaningful life by expressing your passion, gifts and talents in your work. $10.95
[008419] Davis, Lou Ellen. The Insurance Agent's Guide to Telephone Prospecting. Naperville, IL: Financial Sourcebooks, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0131402528. 264p. Minor cover wear. Writing on front free endpaper. $16.95
[013793] Laval, Devrah. The Magic Doorway into the Divine. Victoria, B.C.: Trafford Publishing, 2006. 3rd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 141204913X. 369p. Some cover wear, pages are in very good condition. Many years ago, the author had a life-altering mystical experience along with a profound physical healing that awakened her to her own true nature. Since that time, she has facilitated groups and individuals to help them more fully realize the potential of their radiant Self. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $15.95
[013395] Jaegers, Beverly. The Psychic Paradigm. New York, N.Y.: Berkley Books, 1998. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0425165094. 196. Some cover wear/rubbing, crease in upper outer front corner. A psychic reveals the secrets of unlocking your own ESP abilities. $9.95
[012975] Ropell-Baruchel, Robyne. The Stage Mom Survival Guide for parents of young performers in the Canadian film and television industry. Toronto, Canada: ActRA, 2002. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0919259308. 112p, 8p of color photos. Some cover wear/rubbing. How to find a good agent for your acting child and protect the child on the set, among other topics. BOOK SHIPS FROM CANADA OR USA. $13.95
[013404] Flynn, Donald. The Truth About Funerals: How to Beat the High Cost of Dying (An Insider's Perspective). Burlington, ON, Canada: Funeral Consultants International Inc., 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0969763506. 137p, including workbook. Some cover wear, otherwise very good condition. This book provides answers that may be hard to obtain from a funeral director. The author was born into the funeral business and at the time of publication had worked in both urban and rural communities within the funeral industry for more than 25 years. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95
[013473] Ystradgynlais Community Fellowship Group. The Ystradgynlais Cook Book. Ystradgynlais, Wales, UK: Ystradgynlais Community Fellowship Group, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good Book is in very good condition, but has smell of tobacco. 120p, B&W illustrations. Recipes from fellowship group, consisting of retired people in the Parish of Ystradgynlais in the United Kingdom. Includes a recipe from H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. $13.95
[013799] Sutherland, Jessie. Worldview Skills: Transforming Conflict from the Inside Out. Canada: Worldview Strategies, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0973698829. 183p. Foreword by Chief Robert Joseph. Some cover wear. In this book you will learn about inspirational community based initiatives that make a difference; gain new skills for transcending victim offender cycles, savor stories about rituals for personal and cultural transformation, appreciate different cultural pathways to reconciliation, develop new insights into worldview conflicts and how to transform them. $16.95