This page updated March 1, 2011.
All books are subject to prior sale; all prices are in U.S. dollars
Want to buy books? E-mail me at
books@truecrime.net.
Don't forget to include your address and postal code so I can figure out shipping!
See also my FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) page.
Back to the Main Page
Go to the Search Page
[013818] Champagne, Louise. Appelle-moi Zaza!. Boisbriand, Quebec, Canada: Québec Amérique Jeunesse, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 2764401183. 109p. The text of this book is entirely in French. There is highlighting in pink on first page, also slight pink stain on outer upper corner of pages near the back of the book with some minor cover wear. Slim book written for younger readers. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. Il met en évidence en rose sur la première page, aussi légère tache rose dans le coin supérieur externe de pages près de la fin du livre avec une certaine usure couvrir mineures. Petit livre écrit pour les jeunes lecteurs. $10.95
[013954] Gauthier, Gilles. Babouche et jalouse. Montreal, Canada: Les éditions la courte échelle inc., 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2890210979. 62p. Very thin book aimed at 7-year-olds. The text of this book is entirely in French. Le texte de ce livre est entièrement en français. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95
[007327] Clark, Joan; Wheeler, Ruthe S.; Sherman, Edith Bishop.. Banner Stories for Girls: Penny Nichols Finds a Clue; Janet Hardy in Radio City; Polly What's-Her-Name. Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1936. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 749p, green boards, yellow inside covers/endpapers. Cover has some staining, wear on back hinge, browning. Contains the following three complete books: 'Polly What's-Her-Name' by Edith Bishop Sherman, 'Janet Hardy in Radio City' by Ruthe S. Wheeler and 'Penny Nichols Finds a Clue' by Joan Clark. $13.95
[005884] Burnett, Alice Hale. Betty's Holidays. ill. Charles F. Lester. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1927. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 80p, illustrations, color frontispiece. Cover badly soiled/worn, wear on both hinges, inscription from 1931 on front free endpaper, water stains on pages near beginning. $13.95
[006559] Talbot, Ethel. Brownie Island. ill. Robinson, T.H.. London, England: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd., 1935. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Average / No Jacket. 96p, color frontispiece. Foxing on outer edges and most pages, front free endpaper torn out, some cover wear. $9.95
[006561] Bourne, Lawrence. Coppernob Buckland. England: Humphrey Milford (Oxford University Press), 1928. Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. 156p, illustrations, color frontispiece, descriptive blab pasted on front endpaper. Foxing on pages, esp. at front and back, some wear on front hinge, some cover wear, esp. at top and bottom of spine (piece of tape at top of spine). $11.95
[013536] Purton, Rowland W.. Days of Challenge. London, England: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. #3 in Junior New View Histories series. 168p, illustrations, index. Book has a color, printed cover (no dust jacket). Book is divided into three parts: Our Kings and Queens; In Tudor and Stuart Times; and Transport Through the Ages. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.39
[013551] Purton, Rowland W.. Days of Glory. London, England: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. #1 in Junior New View Histories series. 168p, illustrations, index. Book has a color, printed cover (no dust jacket). BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95
[005882] Wells, Carolyn. Dick and Dolly's Adventures. ill. Bunker, Mayo. New York, N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 267p. Cover worn/stained, stains noted on some pages, front hinge badly separated, writing on inside front cover (date "1942"), foxing on outer edge, back hinge cracked. $10.95
[013869] Sheridan, John. Eric and the Lost Planes. ill. Livingstone, Malcolm. London, England: Marshall Cavendish Children's Books Limited, 1978. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 0856855294. 32p, color illustrations. Book has some cover wear, light indent-like scratches on cover, small tear at top of spine, minor stains at bottom of most pages. $23.95
[006682] Various. Favourite New Zealand Animal Stories. Auckland, NZ: Golden Press, 1996. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1869502299. No page numbers, color illustrations. Some cover wear, birthday greetings to previous owner on inside front cover, minor wear on first few pages. Contains the following children's stories which were first published in 1974: Rewi The Red Deer by Jack Lasenby, illustrated by Nancy Finlayson; James The Captain Cook Pig by Brian Birchall, illustrated by Hadley, Hodgkinson; Kahu the Cautious Kiwi by Brian Birchall, illustrated by Hadley Hodgkinson; and Charlie the Cheeky Kea by Jack Lasenby, illustrated by Nancy Finlayson. $29.95
[005470] Dickie, Donalda, Belle Ricker, Clara Tyner, T. W. Woodhead (eds.). Gay Adventurers. ill. Major, R.W.. Toronto, Canada: J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Ltd., 1954. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. School Textbook. Average / No Jacket, Printed Cover. 438p, illustrations. Overall wear, covers worn/creased, writing on inside covers/endpapers. $13.95
[005519] Gunn, Eric. Island Treasure. England: Victory Press, 1972. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0854761691. 104p, printed boards (same as dust jacket). Foxing on inside of dust jacket, inside covers, top and outer edge. $12.95
[013778] Peyo (Culliford, Pierre). Johann and Pfiffikus: Im Verwünschten Land. Hamburg: Carlsen Verlag GmbH, 1995. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 3551725764. 62p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. This is a hard cover color comic, a German translation of the author's French comic "Les Pays Maudit." On the inside front cover, there is a stamp and writing suggesting this is #241 out of a limited edition of 600. The text for this book is entirely in German. Der Text für dieses Buch ist komplett in Deutsch. $39.95
[012586] Keene, Carolyn. Nancy Drew: The Hidden Staircase. New York, N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 206p. Printed between 1938 to 1941, has blue cover with orange silhouette in the center of the front cover and orange silhouette endpapers, glossy frontispiece illustration and no additional illustrations. Written dedication in fountain pen on back of frontispiece from 1940. Dirt-like marks on top edge with slight penetration on some pages, front cover has wear on outer edge. $29.95
[005981] Dawson, Helen. Noreen and the Mystery Hero. ill. Grant, Elisabeth. London, England: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1965. First Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Average / Average. 150p, illustrations. Dust jacket covered with Brodart-like plastic (not laminated) which is taped to cover, tape stains, stains noted on a few pages, stamps, labels, dust jacket corner clipped, card pocket, dust jacket wear. $10.95
[005979] Groom, Olive L.. Ray's First Term. London, England: Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 1951. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Average / No Jacket. 128p, illustrated blue boards. Cover wear/fading, some browning, "presented to" label on FFE. $12.95
[013567] Scott, Janey. Sara Gay: Model Girl. England: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 182p. Dust jacket is very worn with edge wear, creases on front cover and several chips out of top, including a large chip on the front of dust jacket; also writing on front endpaper with previous owner's name blacked out with grease pencil. $16.95
[005883] Hayes, A.C.. Sea Spray. London, England: Victory Press, 1972. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. ISBN: 0854761721. 105p. Cover wear, chips at top of spine, wear/tears noted at bottom of pp. 20-26. $9.95
[013106] Dale, Judith. Shirley Flight -- Air Hostess: Storm Warning. London, England: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1961. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 185p. Some cover wear, spine is slightly soiled, previous owner's name on inside front cover, book has perfumy smell. $13.95
[013103] Dale, Judith. Shirley Flight -- Air Hostess: The Great Bullion Mystery. London, England: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, . No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 184p. Some cover wear, spine is slightly soiled, previous owner's name on front endpaper, book has perfumy smell. $13.95
[006743] Paperny, Myra. Take a Giant Step. Canada: Overlea House, 1987. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0717221571. 208p. Some cover wear. Story of an unusual boy and his adventures in Western Canada during World War II. $9.95
[005918] Griffiths, Margaret W.. The Blue Mascot. ill. Gorniot, Florence E.. London, England: Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., 1949. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 207p, illustrations. Dust jacket is very worn with chips and tears, esp. on the front and at top and bottom of spine. $10.95
[005472] Douglas, Captain Alan. The Camp Fires of the Wolf Patrol. Chicago, IL: M.A. Donohue & Company, No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 175p. Blue boards with black writing. Some cover wear, bump on front, water stains on spine, browning of pages, writing on front free endpaper, smudging on back inside cover and rear free endpaper $10.95
[005807] Wayne, Jenifer. The Ghost Next Door. ill. Palmer, Margaret. London, England: Children's Book Club, 1967. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 184p. Rubbing on back of DJ, foxing marks on outer edges. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95
[005510] Strang, Herbert (ed.). The Great Book for Boys. England: Humphrey Milford (Oxford University Press), 1929. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Average / No Jacket, Printed Cover. No page numbers. Foxing and browning on some pages, cover is worn, spine is covered half with Scotch tape, the other half with brown tape. $9.95
[007358] Wilkins, Dale. The Long Trail Boys and the Scarlet Sign. ill. Prittie, Edwin J. (frontispiece). Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1925. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. 266p, brown illustrated boards. Foxing-like stains on opening pages, some cover wear, bumped corners, writing on front endpaper. $9.95
[008148] Kavanagh, Jennifer (ed.). The Methuen Book of Animal Tales. ill. Stitt, Susan. London, England: Methuen, 1983. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0416247601. 104p, B&W illustrations. Dust jacket edge wear, writing on front free endpaper. Contains stories by T.O. Beachcroft, Helen Cresswell, Jan Mark, Rudyard Kipling, Barbara Lacey, Leon Garfield, Joan Aiken, Jan Needle, Saki and Alan Marshall. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95
[007355] Oxenham, Elsie J.. The New Abbey Girls. London, England: The Children's Press, 1961. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket, Printed Cover. 124p, illustrated flat finish boards. Old price written on front cover, cover wear, writing on front endpaper dated 1961, browning. Part of "The New Challenge Library For Boys and Girls." BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $9.95
[005925] Allen, Captain Quincy. The Outdoor Chums or the First Tour of the Rod, Gun and Camera Club. New York, N.Y.: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1911. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 229p, light blue boards. Browning, some cover wear, writing on front free endpaper. $10.95
[006233] Braithwaite, Max. The Secret Circle: The Valley of the Vanishing Birds. ill. Hawgood, Wendy. Toronto, Canada: Little, Brown & Company, 1963. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. #8 in series. 160p, yellow and black boards. Foxing on outer edges, some pages, writing on title page and FFE. $9.95