Mr. Mike's Books For Sale -- World War II

Mr. Mike's Books For Sale -- Military

This page updated March 1, 2011.
All books are subject to prior sale; all prices are in U.S. dollars

Want to buy books? E-mail me at books@truecrime.net.
Don't forget to include your address and postal code so I can figure out shipping!

See also my FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) page.

Back to the Main Page

Go to the Search Page


[013949] Goodwin, James. "Our Gallant Doctor" -- Enigma and Tragedy: Surgeon Lieutenant George Hendry and HMCS Ottawa, 1942. Toronto, Canada: Dundurin Press, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9781550026870. 280p, index, B&W photos. Very good book in good jacket, some minor scratching on covers. At the heart of this book is the tragic story of George Hendry, a young doctor born into a prominent Toronto medical family who is trapped by a single act of sexual indiscretion and a false declaration of pregnancy. As a result he breaks off his engagement to the love of his life and, following the code of duty and honour of the era, enters a loveless marriage. In part to escape this unhappy union he leaves a promising medical career as an obstetrician and enlists as a Surgeon Lieutenant in the Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) in May 1941. In March 1942, after basic training in Nova Scotia, Hendry is posted to the Canadian destroyer HMCS Ottawa on convoy duty in the North Atlantic. On 13 September 1942, while escorting a westbound convoy, the Ottawa is hit by two torpedoes from a German U-boat and sunk in mid-Atlantic. Of the 183 officers and men, 114 are lost. Surgeon Lieutenant Hendry, exhausted after four nights of surgery and care of survivors picked up by the Ottawa from other U-boat sinkings, is among those who perish. $15.95

[014012] Barker, Ralph. A Brief History of The Royal Flying Corps in World War I. London, England: Robinson, 2002. 2nd PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1841194700. 507p, B&W photos, index. Some cover wear/rubbing, pages are in very good condition. An anecdotal history of the flying war over France and the courageous "bird men." BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $18.95

[013545] Baker, E.C.R.. Ace of Aces: M.T. St. J. Pattle: Top Scoring Allied Fighter Pilot of World War II. Somerset, U.K.: Crécy, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Average. ISBN: 094755436X. 228p, index, B&W photos throughout. Some dust jacket wear/edge wear, dust jacket has large stain on front; stain does not affect the book cover itself. Book is in very good condition, but previous owner has written name on front endpaper. Biography of flyer sometimes noted as being the highest scoring British and Commonwealth pilot of the Second World War. $39.95

[013215] Paisley, Melvyn; Paisley, Vicki. Ace!: Autobiography of a Fighter Pilot World War II. Boston, MA: Branden Publishing Co. Inc., 1992. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Average. ISBN: 082831943X. 316p, B&W photos. Library stamps/labels, book covered with adhesive plastic, on front cover there is a piece approx. 2" x 3/4" cut out (perhaps where a label was removed). Mel Paisley straps the reader in the cockpit of his P47 Jug on 172 combat sorties while he shoots down nine German airplanes -- and gets shot down himself -- by the British. $9.95

[010208] De La Maziere, Christian. Ashes of Honour. London, England: Tattoo Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0427000025. 319p. Bookstore stamp, some cover wear. Frenchman joins the elite Waffen SS -- what made him ally himself with the cause of Nazism? BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $10.95

[011441] Brown, Kingsley. Bonds of Wire. Toronto, Canada: Harper Collins, 1989. . Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0002156836. 267p, illustrations. Some cover wear. Canadian flyer ends up in German POW camp Stalag Luft 3. $9.95

[013471] Various. Canadian Army Journal (Volume 11, Number 1 -- Spring 2008). Kingston, ON, Canada: The Canadian Army Journal, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good 150p (English); 170p (French). Articles in the book are in both English and French. Contains articles on Ambushes, IEDs and COIN: The French Experience; Manoeuvre Warfare Theory and Counter-insurgency Doctrine; The Future of Canadian Airborne Forces Part 1; The Taliban in Afghanistan; Tomorrow's Firepower; The Armed Private Military Company and the Canadian Forces: The Next Step in Contractor Support?; With Blinders On: The Black Watch and the Battle for Spycker, September 12-14, 1944; plus book reviews and other articles. $18.95

[013426] Various. Canadian Army Journal, Vol. 11, No. 1 (Spring 2008). Kingston, ON, Canada: The Canadian Army Journal, 2008. Soft Cover. Very Good 150p (English); 170p (French). Articles in the book are in both English and French. Some cover wear/rubbing. Contains articles on Ambushes, IEDs and COIN: The French Experience; Manoeuvre Warfare Theory and Counter-insurgency Doctrine; The Future of Canadian Airborne Forces Part 1; The Taliban in Afghanistan; Tomorrow's Firepower; The Armed Private Military Company and the Canadian Forces: The Next Step in Contractor Support?; With Blinders On: The Black Watch and the Battle for Spycker, September 12-14, 1944; plus book reviews and other articles. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $19.95

[013804] Peck, Edward. Cy Peck, V.C.: A Biography of a Legendary Canadian. Winnipeg, Canada: Privately Printed, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9780978350611. 211p, B&W photos. Some cover wear/rubbing, bump on lower outer corner at back. Biography of Canadian soldier whose exploits include winning the Victoria Cross at age 47, by his son. $28.95

[012921] Ferguson, Ted. Desperate Siege: The Battle of Hong Kong. Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Canada Limited, 1981. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0176015248. 252p, index, B&W photos. Some cover wear, writing/browning on inside front cover. Canadian troops defend the garrison at Hong Kong when Japanese attack during World War II. Book ships from USA or Canada. $9.95

[010168] Moreton, George. Doctor in Chains. London, England: Corgi Books, 1980. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552114561. 258p. Some cover wear, browning on inside covers, old price sticker on back cover. Doctor is shot down during bombing flight over Germany and becomes assistant to medical officer in POW camp. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $13.95

[007506] Nutt, Hans; Harris, Larry; Taylor, Brian. Escape to Honor. Toronto, Canada: PaperJacks, 1985. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0770103421. 241p, 16p of B&W photos. Story of a young German who escaped from the Nazis to join the French Resistance and work as a British spy. $9.95

[013774] McLaughlin, Dennis; McLaughlin, Leslie. Fighting for Canada: Chinese and Japanese Canadians in Military Service. Ottawa, Canada: Department of Defense, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0662691318. 112p x 2, B&W photos throughout. This book is written in both French and English. If you turn the book upside down, you will read the other language (each one has 112 pages of text). BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $13.95

[008894] Lucas, Laddie. Five Up: A Chronicle of Five Lives. Canterbury, England: Wingham Press, 1991. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 187345404X. 270p, B&W photos throughout. Dust jacket wear/edge wear, top corner of front cover lightly bumped, writing on front free endpaper. The author was a fighter ace in World War II and later entered politics. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA. $12.95

[008221] Livingston, Philip. Fringe of the Clouds. Toronto, Canada: Ryerson Press, 1962. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 254p, B&W photos. Some dust jacket wear, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. The story of an R.A.F. doctor. $9.95

[013834] Tate, Tim; Wyre, Ray. From the Forks to Flanders Field: The Story of the 27th City of Winnipeg Battalion 1914-1919. Winnipeg, Canada: Privately Printed, 1995. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0969939108. 128p, B&W photos. Some minor cover wear/rubbing, crease on back cover, pages are in very good condition. Book is authored by a freelance military historian specializing in Canadian military history. Includes nominal roll of officers, non-commissioned officers and men. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $43.95

[013693] Winters, Barbara. H.M.C.S. Discovery: A History of the Naval Reserve in Vancouver. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Privately Printed, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0969526539. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. The history of Canada's longest serving Naval Reserve Division, from the days of "yachting gentleman" to the present day. $39.95

[013791] Dawson, Grant. Here is Hell: Canada's Engagement in Somalia. Vancouver, BC, Canada: UBC Press, 2007. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9780774812986. 230p, 16p of B&W photos. Some minor cover wear/rubbing, tears on first blank page where a label was removed, otherwise pages are in very condition. An analysis of political, diplomatic and military decision making connected with Canada's peacekeeping mission to Somalia. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $16.95

[012954] De Riedel-Burczycka, Malgorzata; Zebrowski, Walter; Romer, Anna Z. (trans.). In Search of Freedom: Tales of World War Two of Walter Zebrowski. Whistler, BC, Canada: Whistler Ventures Inc., 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0969974906. 278p, B&W photos. Inscription on first page. Originally published in Poland, written by de Riedel-Burczycka. $16.95

[013842] De Domenico, John E.G.. Land of a Million Elephants: Memoirs of a Canadian Peacekeeper. Burnstown, ON, Canada: General Store Publishing House, 1997. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1896182801. 116p, B&W photos. Some minor cover wear. Signed by author on title page. The author's memoirs of his service with the International Commission for Supervision and Control in Laos is an engaging snapshot of the early days of Canadian peacekeeping. With gentle humour and common-sense insight, he has recorded a valuable personal view of Canada's participation in a significant and almost forgotten event in world history. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $16.95

[013879] A Butz . M.G.34 (The First True General Purpose Machine Gun) . England: Naval and Military Press, 2009. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9781843425182. 239p, B&W photos/illustrations. THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN GERMAN SCRIPT. Some minor cover wear/rubbing, crease on page near back of book. Reprint of German manual describing in detail the MG34 -- the first general purpose machine gun. Fascinating material for all MG enthusiasts. $18.95

[013613] Holliday, Joe. Mosquito: The Wooden Wonder Aircraft of World War II. Markham, Ontario, Canada: PaperJacks, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0770101380. 276p, B&W photos. Some cover wear, creasing on front and back covers. The Mosquito bomber flew on some of the most daring missions of World War II. This book tells of the men who built them and those who flew them in a heroic quest for air supremacy. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $10.95

[013328] Mathieson, William D.. My Grandfather's War: Canadians Remember the First World War 1914-1918. Toronto, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0771597312. Signed by author with "Sincerest best wishes" on title page. 338p, B&W photos throughout. Some cover wear, writing on inside front cover. An oral history, reinforced by material from printed sources, which takes the reader to the trenches of France and Belgium, to the front in North Africa, to wartime London and Paris, to the ships of the Mediterranean, and to the prisoner-of-war camps and the occupied cities of Germany. $10.95

[013293] Vokes, Chris; Maclean, John P.. My Story. Ottawa, Canada: Gallery Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0969210906. 233p, B&W photos. Some cover wear. Autobiography of Canadian career soldier, one of the few Canadian generals to emerge from WWII with a high reputation as an operational commander. $10.95

[013315] Yermiya, Dov. My War Diary: Israel in Lebanon. London, England: Pluto Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861046773. 159p. Front blank endpaper has been torn out, some cover wear. Lieutenant Colonel in the Israeli Defence Forces describes the harsh behavior of Israeli troops and the consequent suffering of the population during the 1982 Israeli invasion of Lebanon. This book led to the author's swift "retirement" from the Israeli military. Book ships from USA or Canada. $43.95

[014018] Bradley, Omar N.. Omar N. Bradley: Zolnierska Epopeja. Warsaw, Poland: Obrony Narodowej, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 8311076839. 616p. Dust jacket has some wear, pages are in very good condition. Translation of memoirs of American general Omar N. Bradley, originally published in 1951. This book is entirely in Polish. Obwoluta ma pewne zuzycie, strony sa w bardzo dobrym stanie. Tlumaczenie wspomnienia amerykanski general Omar N. Bradley, pierwotnie opublikowany w 1951 roku. Ta ksiazka jest w calosci w jezyku polskim. $23.95

[013812] Roy, R.H.; Grubb, D.M.. Ready for the Fray: The History of the Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's), 1920-2002. Calgary, Canada: Bunker to Bunker Publishing , 2002. Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1894255119. Originally published 1958. 640p, B&W photos, several maps. Dust jacket has wear/edge wear and rubbing, small tear at top of back of jacket, jacket flaps have creases, previous owner has taped a piece of paper with his name on it to the front endpaper, minor writing/underlining in pen noted on a few pages. Extremely detailed history of Canadian military regiment, including lists of casualties and non-casualties, prisoners-of-war, awards and decorations. $89.95

[013687] Flender, Harold. Rescue in Denmark. New York, N.Y.: Manor Books, 1974. 3rd PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable 223p. Cover wear, binding is cracked in two places, all pages are present. A good reading copy. Story of Danish resistance to the Nazis during World War II. $9.95

[004535] Buster, Gun. Return Via Dunkirk. London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good 191p. Browning, stains on inside front cover, a couple of small tears on front cover/spine. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $9.95

[013357] Chorley, W.R.. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War: Volume 2 Aircraft and Crew Losses 1941. England: W.R. Chorley and Midland Counties Publications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0904597873. 224p. Some cover wear/rubbing. This book details 1,515 individual losses in the European Theatre of Operations during 1941, presented in date order, followed by the unit, aircraft type, serial and circumstances in which the loss occurred. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $34.95

[005066] No Author. Royal Canadian Navy BRCN 3047 (65) Manual of Rank Requirements: Volume 1 (Leading Seaman and Petty Officer 2nd Class). Ottawa, Canada: Queen's Printer, 1965. No Stated Edition. Trade Paperback. Good 506p, color/B&W photos/illustrations. Some minor wear. $12.95

[013117] Hashimoto, Mochitsura. Sunk!. New York, N.Y.: Avon Publications, Inc., 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 190p, index. Aside from some minor cover wear, looks to be in near-new condition. A Japanese submarine commander's dramatic and documented story of the Japanese fleet in action -- from Pearl Harbor to Okinawa. $12.95

[013991] Bieganski, Witold. Szczurami Tobruku ich zwali. Warsaw: Ludowa Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 8320539552. 252p, 16p of B&W photos. ***This book is entirely in the Polish language.*** Ta ksiaka jest w calosci w jezyku polskim. The author is a Polish military historian who specialized in the history of the Polish Armed Forces in the West. Autor jest polskim historykiem wojskowosci, ktory specjalizuje sie w historii Polskich Sil Zbrojnych na Zachodzie. In English, the title of this book is "They were called Rats of Tobruk." $69.95

[004619] Kanitz, Walter. Tales of the Foreign Legion. Ontario, Canada: Pocket Books, 1975. 1st PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: . 208p. Sticker on front cover, stamp on first page. "This book is not a history of the Foreign Legion. It is about the men I lived with, the things I saw in my years in the Legion, and about the battles we fought. The core of each chapter is factual. Emasculation, rape and violent death seldom require additional dramatization." Ships via USA or Canada. $11.95

[013388] Wood, John (ed.). Talking Heads Talking Arms: Conversations About Canada's Armed Forces at the Beginning of the 21st Century (Volume I - Life Jackets). Toronto, Canada: Breakout Educational Network/Dundurn Press, 2003. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1550024272. 274p. Some minor cover wear/rubbing. 50 interviews with soldiers, sailors and airmen who discuss the problems facing the Canadian military today. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $23.95

[013960] Saunders, Hilary St. George. The Green Beret: The Commandos at War. London, England: Four Square Books, 1959. 3rd PB Printing by this Company. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable 320p, 3rd PB Printing by this company, originally published 1949. Cover wear, front cover looks like it fell off or was cut off and taped back on with Scotch tape, tape on spine, chip out of back cover, minor writing on a couple of pages, stamps and writing on inside front cover. Green Berets in this book have no relation to the US forces in Vietnam, this is about English commandos and their raids and battles in France, North Africa, Sicily, Italy and Burma. $10.95

[013959] Cowles, Virginia. The Phantom Major: The Story of David Stirling and the S.A.S. Regiment. London, England: Fontana Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable 2nd PB Printing. 319p, index. Cover wear/creasing, bookstore stamp and writing on inside front cover, small puncture mark on front cover and first 50 or so pages near top of page (does not affect text), cocked spine. Exploits of the secret commando force that lived behind Rommel's lines in North Africa. $13.95

[012918] Falla, Frank. The Silent War. Guernsey, Channel Islands: Burbridge Ltd., 1981. 1st PB Printing by this Company. Mass Market Paperback. Good 172p, index, 4p of B&W photos/illustrations. Some cover wear, small tear on front cover and first page, repaired with tape, book has perfumy smell. Story of the Nazi occupation of the Channel Island of Guernsey, as told by newspaper reporter who was on the scene, and later sent to a German prison. Book is shipped from USA or Canada. $9.95

[010683] Elliott, R.A.. The Wopag. Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good 163p. Some cover wear, writing on page near beginning. An unorthodox view of service life prior to and on a wartime RAF bomber squadron. (The title is an abbreviation for Wireless Operator/Air Gunner.) $39.95

[004329] Duncan, Michael. Underground From Posen. London, England: New English Library, 1974. No Stated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Average ISBN: 0450018377. 157p. Cover wear/creasing, tape on spine. Story of escape from POW camp during World War II (not the one in the title, according to the author's son). BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA $10.95

[013792] Fells, Jean (ed.). War Brides: Our Sentimental Journey. Saskatchewan, Canada: Saskatchewan War Brides' Association, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good 225p, B&W photos. Some cover wear, slight bumping on corners. A collection of stories of women from Saskatchewan who left their home countries during World War II and emigrated to Canada and a husband they actually knew little about. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $23.95

[008978] Baker, David. William Avery 'Billy' Bishop. London, England: Outline Press, 1990. 1st PB Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871547075. Part of the 'Famous Flyers' series. 127p, B&W photos throughout. Photo-biography of Canadian World War I flying ace. BOOK SHIPS FROM USA OR CANADA. $9.95

[007083] Gordon, John. Winged Sentries / Sentinelles de l'Air. ill. Rousseau, Claude. Canada: Privately Printed, 1963. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Good Large oversized softcover, stapled laminated wraps. 104p, illustrations. Some cover wear, crease on back cover. This book portrays the common and better known types of aircraft flown by Canadian military pilots during more than 50 years of war and peace. Text in English and French. $16.95



[013957] Langeste, Tom (ed.). Words on the Wing: Slang, Aphorisms, Catchphrases and Jargon of Canadian Military Aviation Since 1914. Canada: The Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0919769535. 331p, illustrations by the author. This book can help you translate many air force terms into navy, army and civilian English. The author goes beyond defining the terms, looking into their origins and putting them into their historical context. BOOK SHIPS FROM THE USA OR CANADA. $23.95